Finalists in the 2022 Ventus offshore wind awards, being held in Washington DC for a second year by US industrial advocacy group the Business Network for Offshore Wind (BNOW) have been announced, with eight shortlists ranging over areas from leadership through technology to supply chain and skills building.

The awards, being presented by BNOW on 17 November, were launched to recognise “trailblazing people, companies, and organizations ushering in a new era for offshore wind energy”. For a full list of nominees see panel below.

“It has been a monumental year for offshore wind and these nominees are at the forefront of the tremendous progress that has been made across the industry,” said BNOW CEO Liz Burdock.

“From small businesses to multinational corporations, organisations and educational institutions throughout the supply chain are revving up for a clean energy decade dominated by offshore wind deployment and job creation.”

Also to be presented will be the Heronemus Award for Outstanding Achievement in Offshore Wind, awarded to an individual deemed to have “contributed significantly” in advancing the sector.

The Ventus awards, run in partnership with Recharge, will this year be held the day after Recharge's inaugural Global Offshore Wind Summit.

“There is arguably no more dynamic offshore wind market globally than that in the US, with the Biden administration’s ‘national goal’ targeting 30GW turning by 2030 having set the stage for an industry-defining phase in the sector’s history,” said Recharge editor in chief Darius Snieckus. “But no one is under any illusions as the Herculean labours that face government, developers and supply chain alike.

“The Ventus awards turns the spotlight on some of the many people and companies that are leading the charge with innovative strategies and technologies and most of all the future-minded thinking that will take US offshore wind from vision to reality.”

Frontrunners and riders for 2022 Ventus awards

Advancement in Project Siting & Development

●Ventolines – Almere, Netherlands

●Vineyard Wind – New Bedford, Massachusetts

●WSP USA – New York, New York

Health, Safety & Environment Programme of the Year

●Aker Solutions – Oslo, Norway

●Fugro – Leidschendam, Netherlands

●RelyOn Nutec and Massachusetts Maritime Academy – Houma, Louisiana; Bourne, Mass.

Innovation of the Year

●Friede and Goldman – Houston, Texas

●Aker Solutions – Oslo, Norway

●Keystone Tower Systems – Pampa, Texas

Next-Gen Leadership

●Eagle Wu (VinciVR) – Boston, Massachusetts

●Sarah Schweitzer (Vineyard Wind) – Boston, Massachusetts

●Vinny Montemurro (Burns & McDonnell) – New York, New York

Offshore Wind Leadership

●Con Edison – New York, New York

●NYSERDA New York Offshore Wind Technical Working Groups – Albany, New York

●Vineyard Wind – New Bedford, Massachusetts

Supply Chain Advancement Award

●Eastern Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

●Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Company – Houston, Texas

●Maryland Energy Administration – Baltimore, Maryland

●New Jersey Economic Development Authority – Trenton, New Jersey

●New York State Energy Research and Development Authority – Albany, New York

Talent Management Leadership

●Offshore Wind Consultants (OWC) – London, UK

●Ørsted – Fredericia, Denmark

●Haugland Group – Melville, New York

Viterna Award for Excellence in Engineering

●Keystone Engineering – Mandeville, Louisiana

●National Renewable Energy Laboratory – Golden, Colorado

●New York State Energy Research and Development Authority – Albany, New York